New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9-6 — Separately stating the gross receipts tax
New Mexico § 7-9-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-6 (2026).
A.Taxpayers subject to the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, when billing a customer, shall separately state the amount of tax associated with the transaction or provide a statement affirmatively indicating that the gross receipts tax is included in the amount billed.
B.When the gross receipts tax is stated separately on the books of the seller or lessor, and if the total amount of tax that is stated separately on transactions reportable within one reporting period is in excess of the amount of gross receipts tax otherwise payable on the transactions on which the tax was stated separately, the excess amount of tax stated on the transactions within that reporting period shall be included in gross receipts.