New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9-43 — Nontaxable transaction certificates and other evidence
New Mexico § 7-9-43
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 9Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-43 (2026).
required to entitle persons to deductions.
A.Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a person may establish entitlement to a deduction from gross receipts allowed pursuant to the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act by obtaining in good faith a properly executed nontaxable transaction certificate from the purchaser. Nontaxable transaction certificates shall contain the information and be in a form prescribed by the department. The department by rule may deem to be nontaxable transaction certificates documents issued by other states or the multistate tax commission to taxpayers not required to be registered in New Mexico. Only buyers or lessees who have a registration number or have applied for a registration number and have not been refused one under Subsection C of Section