New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9-30 — Exemption; compensating tax; railroad equipment, aircraft
New Mexico § 7-9-30
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-30 (2026).
and space vehicles.
A.Exempted from the compensating tax is the use of railroad locomotives, trailers, containers, tenders or cars procured or bought for use in railroad transportation.
B.Exempted from the compensating tax is the use of commercial aircraft bought or leased primarily for use in the transportation of passengers or property for hire in interstate commerce.
C.Exempted from the compensating tax is the use of space vehicles for transportation of persons or property in, to or from space.