New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9-23 — Exemption; compensating tax; vehicles
New Mexico § 7-9-23
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-23 (2026).
Exempted from the compensating tax is the use of vehicles on which the tax imposed by the Motor Vehicle Excise Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 14 NMSA 1978] has been paid, the use of vehicles subject to registration under Section 66-3-16 NMSA 1978 and the use of vehicles exempt from the motor vehicle excise tax pursuant to Subsection F of Section 7-14-6 NMSA 1978.