New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9-15 — Exemption; compensating tax; certain organizations
New Mexico § 7-9-15
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 9Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-15 (2026).
Exempted from the compensating tax is the use of property by organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended or renumbered, in the conduct of functions described in Section 501(c)(3). The use of property as an ingredient or component part of a construction project is not a use in the conduct of functions described in Section 501(c)(3). This section does not apply to the use of property in an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended or renumbered.