New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9-12 — Exemptions
New Mexico § 7-9-12
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-12 (2026).
Exemptions from either the gross receipts tax or the compensating tax are not exemptions from both taxes unless explicitly stated otherwise by law.