New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-8A-25 — Agreement to locate property
New Mexico § 7-8A-25
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 8AUniform Unclaimed Property Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-8A-25 (2026).
A.An agreement by an owner, the primary purpose of which is to locate, deliver, recover or assist in the recovery of property that is presumed abandoned, is void and unenforceable if it was entered into during the period commencing on the date the property was presumed abandoned and extending to a time that is forty-eight months after the date the property is paid or delivered to the administrator. This subsection does not apply to an owner's agreement with an attorney to file a claim as to identified property or contest the administrator's denial of a claim.
B.An agreement by an owner, the primary purpose of which is to locate, deliver, recover or assist in the recovery of property, is enforceable only if the agreement is in writing, clearly sets forth the nature of the property and the