New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-8A-1 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-8A-1
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 8AUniform Unclaimed Property Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-8A-1 (2026).
As used in the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (1995):
(1)"administrator" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department who exercises authority lawfully delegated to him by the secretary;
(2)"apparent owner" means a person whose name appears on the records of a holder as the person entitled to property held, issued, or owing by the holder;
(3)"business association" means a corporation, joint stock company, investment company, partnership, unincorporated association, joint venture, limited liability company, business trust, trust company, land bank, safe deposit company, safekeeping depository, financial organization, insurance company, mutual fund, utility, or other business entity consisting of one or more persons, whe