New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-5A-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-5A-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-5A-3 (2026).
As used in the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Administration Act: A. "agreement" means the streamlined sales and use tax agreement; B. "certified automated system" means software certified jointly by member states to:
(1)calculate the sales tax imposed by each jurisdiction on a transaction;
(2)determine the amount of tax to remit to the appropriate state; and (3) maintain a record of the transaction; C. "certified service provider" means an agent that performs all of the sales tax functions of a seller and that is certified jointly by member states to perform all of the sales tax functions of the seller; D. "member state" means a state of the United States that enters into the agreement with another state and the District of Columbia if it enters into the agreement with another state; E.