New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-5-1 — Compact enacted and entered into
New Mexico § 7-5-1
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 5Multistate Tax Compact
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-5-1 (2026).
The "Multistate Tax Compact" is enacted into law and entered into with all jurisdictions legally joining therein, in the form substantially as follows: "MULTISTATE TAX COMPACT Article I. Purposes. The purposes of this compact are to: 1. facilitate proper determination of state and local tax liability of multistate taxpayers, including the equitable apportionment of tax bases and settlement of apportionment disputes; 2. promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components of tax systems; 3. facilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing of tax returns and in other phases of tax administration; and 4. avoid duplicative taxation. Article II. Definitions. As used in this compact: 1. "state" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of