New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-40-5 — Exemptions
New Mexico § 7-40-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-40-5 (2026).
Exempted from the taxes imposed pursuant to the Insurance Premium Tax Act are: A. premiums attributable to insurance or contracts purchased by the state or a political subdivision for the state's or political subdivision's active or retired employees; B. payments received by a health maintenance organization from the federal secretary of health and human services pursuant to a risk-sharing contract issued under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. Section 1395mm(g); C. any business transacted pursuant to the provisions of the Service Contract Regulation Act [Chapter 59A, Article 58 NMSA 1978]; D. the money collected and placed in trust pursuant to Section 59A-49-6 NMSA 1978; and E. premiums from supplemental health care plans issued by an insurer that has been granted exemption from the federal inc