New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-4-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-4-2
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 4Division of Income for Tax Purposes
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-4-2 (2026).
As used in the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act: A. "business income" means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and income from the disposition or liquidation of a business or segment of a business. "Business income" includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management or disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations; B. "commercial domicile" means the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed; C. "compensation" means wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services; D. "department" means the taxation and revenue de