New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-4-19 — Equitable adjustment of standard allocation or
New Mexico § 7-4-19
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-4-19 (2026).
apportionment. If the allocation and apportionment provisions of the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition for, or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable: A. separate accounting; B. the exclusion of any one or more of the factors; C. the inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity in this state; or D. the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.