New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-3A-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-3A-2
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 3AOil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-3A-2 (2026).
As used in the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act: A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary; B. "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; C. "net income" means, for any pass-through entity:
(1)in the case of an owner that is taxed as a corporation for federal income tax purposes, "net income" as defined in the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 2A NMSA 1978]; and (2) for all other owners, "net income" as defined in the Income Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 2 NMSA 1978]; D. "oil and gas" means crude oil, natural gas, liquid hydrocarbons or any