New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-38-81.1 — Limitation on actions for collection of any levy or
New Mexico § 7-38-81.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-38-81.1 (2026).
assessment in the form of property taxes; presumption of payment after ten years.
A.Property may not be sold and proceedings may not be initiated for the collection of any levy or assessment in the form of property taxes levied or assessed under the provisions of Sections 73-14-1 through 73-18-43 NMSA 1978 that have been delinquent for more than ten years.
B.Property that has not been included on a property tax schedule or a levy or assessment schedule may not be subjected to the imposition of any levy or assessment in the form of property taxes levied or assessed under the provisions of Sections 73-14- 1 through 73-18-43 NMSA 1978 for more than ten tax years immediately preceding the date of its entry on the property tax schedule or levy or assessment schedule.
C.Any levy or assessment