New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-38-81 — Limitation on actions for collection of property taxes;
New Mexico § 7-38-81
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-38-81 (2026).
presumption of payment of property taxes after ten years.
A.Property may not be sold and proceedings may not be initiated for the collection of property taxes that have been delinquent for more than ten years.
B.Property that has not been included on a property tax schedule may not be subjected to the imposition of property taxes for more than ten tax years immediately preceding the date of its entry on the property tax schedule.
C.Property taxes that have been delinquent for more than ten years, together with any penalties and interest, are presumed to have been paid. The county treasurer shall indicate on the property tax schedule that all such property taxes and any penalties and interest have been "presumed paid by act of the legislature."