New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-38-7 — Valuation date
New Mexico § 7-38-7
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 38Administration and Enforcement of Property Taxes
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-38-7 (2026).
All property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes shall be valued as of January 1 of each tax year, except that livestock shall be valued as of the date and in the manner prescribed under Section 7-36-21 NMSA 1978 and tangible personal property of construction contractors shall be valued as of the date and in the manner prescribed under Section 1 [7-38-7.1 NMSA 1978] of this act.