New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-38-62 — Authority of department to collect delinquent property
New Mexico § 7-38-62
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-38-62 (2026).
taxes after receipt of tax delinquency list; allowing an authorized county treasurer to act as an agent of the department; use of penalties, interest and costs.
A.After the receipt of the tax delinquency list, the department has the responsibility and exclusive authority to take all action necessary to collect delinquent taxes shown on the list. This authority includes bringing collection actions in the district courts based upon the personal liability of the property owner for taxes as well as the actions authorized in the Property Tax Code for proceeding against the property subject to the tax for collection of delinquent taxes.
B.Payment of delinquent taxes listed and any penalty, interest or costs due in connection with those taxes shall be made to the department if occurring after t