New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-38-42 — Collection and receipt of and accounting for property
New Mexico § 7-38-42
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 38Administration and Enforcement of Property Taxes
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-38-42 (2026).
taxes; application of receipts to delinquent taxes.
A.The county treasurer has the responsibility and authority for collection of taxes and any penalties or interest due under the Property Tax Code except for the collection of delinquent taxes, penalties and interest authorized to be collected by the department under Section 7-38-62 NMSA 1978.
B.Property taxes, penalties and interest collected shall be receipted and accounted for in accordance with law and regulations of the department of finance and administration.
C.Any payments received by the treasurer or the department as payments for property taxes, penalties or interest shall be first applied to the oldest outstanding unpaid property taxes, penalties or interest accrued in prior property tax years on the property identified and d