New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-38-39 — Protesting values; claim for refund
New Mexico § 7-38-39
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-38-39 (2026).
After receiving his property tax bill and after making payment prior to the delinquency date of all property taxes due in accordance with the bill, a property owner may protest the value or classification determined for his property for property taxation purposes, the allocation of value of his property to a particular governmental unit, the application to his property of an administrative fee adopted pursuant to Section 7-38- 36.1 NMSA 1978 or a denial of a claim for an exemption by filing a claim for refund in the district court.