New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-38-24 — Protesting values, classification, allocation of values and
New Mexico § 7-38-24
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 38Administration and Enforcement of Property Taxes
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-38-24 (2026).
denial of exemption or limitation on increase in value determined by the county assessor. A. A property owner may protest the value or classification determined by the county assessor for his property for property taxation purposes, the assessor's allocation of value of his property to a particular governmental unit or denial of a claim for an exemption or for a limitation on increase in value by filing a petition with the assessor. Filing a petition in accordance with this section entitles the property owner to a hearing on his protest. B. Petitions shall:
(1)be filed with the county assessor on or before:
(a)the later of April 1 of the property tax year to which the notice applies or thirty days after the mailing by the assessor of the notice of valuation if the notice was mailed with