New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-38-22 — Protesting values, classification, allocation of values and
New Mexico § 7-38-22
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 38Administration and Enforcement of Property Taxes
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-38-22 (2026).
denial of exemption determined by the department. A. A property owner may protest the value or classification determined by the department for the property owner's property for property taxation purposes or the department's allocation of value of the property owner's property to a particular governmental unit or the denial of a claim for an exemption by filing a petition with the administrative hearings office. Filing a petition in accordance with this section entitles a property owner to a hearing on the property owner's protest. B. Petitions shall:
(1)be filed no later than thirty days after:
(a)the mailing by the department of the notice of valuation; or (b) the mailing of a property tax bill on omitted property pursuant to Section 7- 38-76 NMSA 1978;
(2)state the property owner's na