New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-38-12.1 — Residential property transfers; affidavit to be filed with
New Mexico § 7-38-12.1
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 38Administration and Enforcement of Property Taxes
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-38-12.1 (2026).
assessor.
A.After January 1, 2004, a transferor or the transferor's authorized agent or a transferee or the transferee's authorized agent presenting for recording with a county clerk a deed, real estate contract or memorandum of real estate contract transferring an interest in real property classified as residential property for property taxation purposes shall also file with the county assessor within thirty days of the date of filing with the county clerk an affidavit signed and completed in accordance with the provisions of Subsection B of this section.
B.The affidavit required for submission shall be in a form approved by the department and signed by the transferors or their authorized agents or the transferees or their authorized agents of any interest in residential real property t