New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-37-7.1 — Additional limitations on property tax rates
New Mexico § 7-37-7.1
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 37Imposition of Property Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-37-7.1 (2026).
A.Except as provided in Subsections D and E of this section, in setting the general property tax rates for residential and nonresidential property authorized in Subsection B of Section 7-37-7 NMSA 1978, the other rates and impositions authorized in Paragraphs (2) and (3) of Subsection C of Section 7-37-7 NMSA 1978, except the portion of the rate authorized in Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of Section 4-48B-12 NMSA 1978 used to meet the requirements of Section 27-10-4 NMSA 1978, and benefit assessments authorized by law to be levied upon net taxable value of property, assessed value or a similar term, neither the department of finance and administration nor any other entity authorized to set or impose a rate or assessment shall set a rate or impose a tax or assessment that will produce reve