New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-37-5 — Veteran exemption
New Mexico § 7-37-5
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 37Imposition of Property Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-37-5 (2026).
A.An amount as provided in Subsection B of this section of the taxable value of property, including the community or joint property of married individuals, subject to the tax is exempt from the imposition of the tax if the property is owned by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident or if the property is held in a grantor trust established under Sections 671 through 677 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as those sections may be amended or renumbered, by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident. The exemption shall be deducted from the taxable value of the property to determine the net taxable value of the property.
B.The exemption allowed