New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-36-7 — Property subject to valuation for property taxation
New Mexico § 7-36-7
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 36Valuation of Property
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-36-7 (2026).
purposes. A. Except for the property listed in Subsection B of this section or exempt pursuant to Section 7-36-8 NMSA 1978, all property is subject to valuation for property taxation purposes under the Property Tax Code if it has a taxable situs in the state. B. The following property is not subject to valuation for property taxation purposes under the Property Tax Code:
(1)property exempt from property taxation under the federal or state constitution, federal law, the Property Tax Code or other laws, but:
(a)this does not include property all or a part of the value of which is exempt because of the application of the veteran, disabled veteran or head-of-family exemption;
(b)this provision does not excuse an owner from obligations to report the owner's property as required by regulation