New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-36-33 — Special method of valuation; certain industrial and
New Mexico § 7-36-33
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 36Valuation of Property
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-36-33 (2026).
commercial personal property. A. The following kinds of property shall be valued for property taxation purposes in accordance with the provisions of this section;
(1)all property used in connection with mineral property and defined in Paragraph (1) of Subsection B of Section 7-36-23 NMSA 1978 and Paragraph (1) of Subsection B of Section 7-36-25 NMSA 1978;
(2)all industrial, manufacturing, construction and commercial machinery, equipment, furniture, materials and supplies subject to valuation for property taxation purposes and not subject to valuation under the provisions of Sections 7-36-22 through 7-36-32 NMSA 1978;
(3)all other business personal property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes and not subject to valuation under the provisions of Sections 7-36-22 through 7-