New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-36-29 — Special method of valuation; property used for the
New Mexico § 7-36-29
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 36Valuation of Property
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-36-29 (2026).
generation, transmission or distribution of electric power or energy. A. All property used for the generation, transmission or distribution of electric power or energy subject to valuation for property taxation purposes shall be valued in accordance with the provisions of this section. B. As used in this section:
(1)"depreciation" means straight line depreciation over the useful life of the item of property;
(2)"electric plant" means all property situated in this state used or useful for the generation, transmission or distribution of electric power or energy, but does not include land, land rights, general buildings and improvements, construction work in progress, materials and supplies and licensed vehicles;
(3)"construction work in progress" means the total of the balances of work or