New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-36-21.2 — Limitation on increases in valuation of residential
New Mexico § 7-36-21.2
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 36Valuation of Property
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-36-21.2 (2026).
property. A. Residential property shall be valued at its current and correct value in accordance with the provisions of the Property Tax Code; provided that for the 2001 and subsequent tax years, the value of a property in any tax year shall not exceed the higher of one hundred three percent of the value in the tax year prior to the tax year in which the property is being valued or one hundred six and one-tenth percent of the value in the tax year two years prior to the tax year in which the property is being valued. This limitation on increases in value does not apply to:
(1)a residential property in the first tax year that it is valued for property taxation purposes;
(2)any physical improvements, except for solar energy system installations, made to the property during the year immedia