New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-36-2.1 — Classification of property
New Mexico § 7-36-2.1
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 36Valuation of Property
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-36-2.1 (2026).
A.Property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes shall be classified as either residential property or nonresidential property.
B.The department by regulation, ruling, order or other directive shall provide for the implementation of a classification system and shall include a method for apportioning the value of multiple-use properties between residential and nonresidential components.