New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-33-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-33-2
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 33Natural Gas Processors Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-33-2 (2026).
As used in the Natural Gas Processors Tax Act: A. "average annual taxable value" means the average of the taxable value per mcf, determined pursuant to Section 7-31-5 NMSA 1978, of all natural gas produced in New Mexico for the specified calendar year as determined by the department; B. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary; C. "fiscal year" means the period starting July 1 and ending June 30 of the succeeding calendar year; D. "mcf" means one thousand cubic feet; E. "mmbtu" means one million British thermal units; F. "natural gas" means any hydrocarbon that at atmospheric conditions of temperature and pressure is in a gaseous s