New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-2C-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-2C-3
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 2CTax Refund Intercept Program
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-2C-3 (2026).
As used in the Tax Refund Intercept Program Act: A. "claimant agency" means the taxation and revenue department or any of its divisions, the human services department [health care authority department], the workforce transition services division of the workforce solutions department, the higher education department, the workers' compensation administration, any corporation authorized to be formed under the Educational Assistance Act [Chapter 21, Article 21A NMSA 1978], a district, magistrate or municipal court or the Bernalillo county metropolitan court; B. "debt" means a legally enforceable obligation of an employer subject to the Unemployment Compensation Law [Chapter 51 NMSA 1978], the Workers' Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978] and the Workers' Compensation Administrati