New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-2C-2 — Purpose
New Mexico § 7-2C-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-2C-2 (2026).
A. The purpose of the Tax Refund Intercept Program Act is to comply with state and federal law:
(1)by enhancing the enforcement of child support and medical support obligations;
(2)to aid collection of outstanding debts owed for:
(a)overpayment of public assistance and overissuance of food stamps;
(b)overpayment of unemployment compensation benefits and nonpayment of contributions or payments in lieu of contributions or other amounts due under the Unemployment Compensation Law [Chapter 51 NMSA 1978];
(c)nonpayment of reimbursements owed to the uninsured employers' fund under the Workers' Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978]; and (d) nonpayment of the workers' compensation fee due under the Workers' Compensation Administration Act [Chapter 52, Article 5 NMSA 1978];
(3)to