New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-2A-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-2A-2
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 2ACorporate Income and Franchise Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-2A-2 (2026).
For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise: A. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company; B. "apportioned net income" or "apportioned net loss" means net income allocated and apportioned to New Mexico pursuant to the provisions of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act or the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act [Chapter 7, Article 4 NMSA 1978], but excluding from the sales factor any sales that represent intercompany transactions between members of the filing group; C. "base income" means the federal taxable income or the federal net operating loss of a corporation for the taxable year calculated pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, after special deductions