New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-25-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-25-3
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 25Resources Excise Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-25-3 (2026).
As used in the Resources Excise Tax Act: A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary; B. "natural resource" means timber and any product thereof and any metalliferous or nonmetalliferous mineral product, combination or compound thereof, severed in New Mexico but does not include oil, natural gas, liquid hydrocarbon individually or any combination thereof, carbon dioxide, helium or nonhydrocarbon gas; C. "person" means any individual, estate, trust, receiver, cooperative association, club, corporation, company, firm, partnership, joint venture, syndicate or other entity; D. "processing" means smelting, leaching, refining, reducing,