New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-20E-9 — County gross receipts tax; authority to impose rate;
New Mexico § 7-20E-9
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 20ECounty Local Option Gross Receipts and
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-20E-9 (2026).
county health care assistance fund requirements.
A.A majority of the members of the governing body of a county may impose by ordinance an excise tax on the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the county or the county area. A tax imposed pursuant to this section shall be imposed by the enactment of one or more ordinances enacting any number of increments of one- hundredth percent; provided that the total increments do not exceed the maximum rate provided in Subsections C and D of this section; and provided further that, if at the time of enacting the ordinance the total county gross receipts tax rate is not an even multiple of one-hundredth percent, the county may impose an increment in an amount sufficient to bring the total rate to an even multiple of one-hundredth percent