New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-20E-4 — Ordinance shall conform to certain provisions of the Gross
New Mexico § 7-20E-4
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 20ECounty Local Option Gross Receipts and
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-20E-4 (2026).
Receipts and Compensating Tax Act and requirements of the department.
A.An ordinance imposing a tax under the provisions of the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act [County Local Option Gross Receipts and Compensating Taxes Act] shall adopt by reference the same definitions and the same provisions relating to exemptions and deductions as are contained in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 9 NMSA 1978] then in effect and as it may be amended from time to time.
B.The governing body of any county imposing a tax under the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall impose the tax by adopting the model ordinance with respect to the tax furnished to the county by the department. An ordinance that does not conform substantially to the model ordinance