New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-20E-20 — County education gross receipts tax; authority to impose;
New Mexico § 7-20E-20
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 20ECounty Local Option Gross Receipts and
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-20E-20 (2026).
rate; election; use of revenue.
A.Upon submission of a resolution to the governing body pursuant to Subsection D of this section, the governing body of a county shall enact an ordinance imposing or reimposing an excise tax at a rate of one-half of one percent on any person engaging in business in the county for the privilege of engaging in business in the county. The tax imposed pursuant to this section may be referred to as the "county education gross receipts tax".
B.The governing body, at the time of enacting an ordinance imposing a county education gross receipts tax pursuant to this section shall dedicate the revenue only for the payment of county education gross receipts tax bonds for public school capital projects and off-campus instruction program capital projects, if any, in the