New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-2-7 — Individual income tax rates
New Mexico § 7-2-7
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 2Income Tax General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-7 (2026).
The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2025: A. For married individuals filing joint returns, heads of household and surviving spouses: For taxable income: The tax shall be: Not over $8,000 1.5% of taxable income Over $8,000 but not over $25,000 $120 plus 3.2% of excess over $8,000 Over $25,000 but not over $50,000 $664 plus 4.3% of excess over $25,000 Over $50,000 but not over $100,000 $1,739 plus 4.7% of excess over $50,000 Over $100,000 but not over $315,000 $4,089 plus 4.9% of excess over $100,000 Over $315,000 $14,624 plus 5.9% of excess over $315,000.
B.For single individuals and for estates and trusts: For taxable income: The tax shall be: Not over $5,500 1.5% of taxable income Over $5,500 but