New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-2-3 — Imposition and levy of tax
New Mexico § 7-2-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-3 (2026).
A tax is imposed at the rates specified in the Income Tax Act upon the net income of every resident individual and upon the net income of every nonresident individual employed or engaged in the transaction of business in, into or from this state, or deriving any income from any property or employment within this state.