New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-2-21.1 — Accounting methods
New Mexico § 7-2-21.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-21.1 (2026).
A taxpayer shall use the same accounting methods for reporting income for New Mexico income tax purposes as are used in reporting income for federal income tax purposes.