New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-2-18.22 — Rural health care practitioner tax credit
New Mexico § 7-2-18.22
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 2Income Tax General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-18.22 (2026).
A. A taxpayer who files an individual New Mexico tax return, who is not a dependent of another individual, who is an eligible health care practitioner and who has provided health care services in New Mexico in a rural health care underserved area in a taxable year may claim a credit against the tax liability imposed by the Income Tax Act. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "rural health care practitioner tax credit". B. The rural health care practitioner tax credit may be claimed and allowed in an amount that shall not exceed:
(1)five thousand dollars ($5,000) for all physicians, osteopathic physicians, dentists, psychologists, podiatric physicians and optometrists who qualify pursuant to the provisions of this section and have provided health care during a taxa