New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-2-18.10 — Tax credit; certain conveyances of real property
New Mexico § 7-2-18.10
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 2Income Tax General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-18.10 (2026).
A.There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax liability imposed by the Income Tax Act, an amount equal to fifty percent of the fair market value of land or interest in land that is conveyed for the purpose of open space, natural resource or biodiversity conservation, agricultural preservation or watershed or historic preservation as an unconditional donation in perpetuity by the landowner or taxpayer to a public or private conservation agency eligible to hold the land and interests therein for conservation or preservation purposes. The fair market value of qualified donations made pursuant to this section shall be substantiated by a "qualified appraisal" prepared by a "qualified appraiser", as those terms are defined under applicable federal laws and regulations governing charitabl