New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-2-12 — Taxpayer returns; payment of tax
New Mexico § 7-2-12
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 2Income Tax General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-12 (2026).
Every resident of this state and every individual deriving income from any business transaction, property or employment within this state and not exempt from tax under the Income Tax Act who is required by the laws of the United States to file a federal income tax return shall file a complete tax return with the department in form and content as prescribed by the secretary. A resident or any individual who is required by the provisions of the Income Tax Act to file a return or pay a tax shall, on or before the due date of the resident's or individual's federal income tax return for the taxable year, file the return and pay the tax imposed for that year.