New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-19D-5 — Specific exemptions
New Mexico § 7-19D-5
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 19DMunicipal Local Option Gross Receipts and
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-19D-5 (2026).
No tax authorized by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts and Compensating Taxes Act shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a state gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978.