New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-19D-4 — Ordinance shall conform to certain provisions of the Gross
New Mexico § 7-19D-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-19D-4 (2026).
Receipts and Compensating Tax Act and requirements of the department.
A.An ordinance imposing a tax under the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall adopt by reference the same definitions and the same provisions relating to exemptions and deductions as are contained in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 9 NMSA 1978] then in effect and as it may be amended from time to time.
B.The governing body of any municipality imposing a tax under the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall impose the tax by adopting the model ordinance with respect to the tax furnished to the municipality by the department. An ordinance that does not conform substantially to the model ordinance of the department is not valid.