New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-19-11 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-19-11
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 19Supplemental Municipal Gross Receipts Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-11 (2026).
As used in the Supplemental Municipal Gross Receipts Tax Act: A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary; B. "governing body" means the city council or city commission of a municipality; C. "municipality" means any incorporated city, town or village having previously qualified to impose and did impose the tax pursuant to the provisions of the Supplemental Municipal Gross Receipts Tax Act in effect prior to the enactment of Laws 1997, Chapter 219; D. "person" means an individual or any other legal entity; E. "refunding bonds" means bonds issued pursuant to the provisions of the Supplemental Municipal Gross Receipts Tax Act to refun