New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-16B-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-16B-3
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 16BAlternative Fuel Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-16B-3 (2026).
As used in the Alternative Fuel Tax Act: A. "alternative fuel" means liquefied petroleum gas, compressed natural gas, liquefied natural gas or a water-phased hydrocarbon fuel emulsion consisting of a hydrocarbon base and water in an amount not less than twenty percent by volume of the total water-phased fuel emulsion, all of which may be used for the generation of power to propel a motor vehicle on the highways; B. "alternative fuel user" means any user who is a registrant, owner or operator of a motor vehicle propelled by alternative fuel; C. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary; D. "distributor" means any person who delivers