New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-16A-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-16A-2
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 16ASpecial Fuels Supplier Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-16A-2 (2026).
As used in the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act: A. "biodiesel" means a renewable, biodegradable, mono alkyl ester combustible liquid fuel that is derived from agricultural plant oils or animal fats and that meets the American society for testing and materials specifications for biodiesel fuel, B100 or B99 blend stock for distillate fuels; B. "blended biodiesel" means a diesel engine fuel that contains at least two percent biodiesel; C. "bulk storage" means the storage of special fuels in any tank or receptacle, other than a supply tank, for the purpose of sale by a dealer or for use by a user or for any other purpose; D. "bulk storage user" means a user who operates, owns or maintains bulk storage in this state from which the user places special fuel into the supply tanks of motor vehicles