New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-14A-4 — Presumption of taxability
New Mexico § 7-14A-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-14A-4 (2026).
To prevent evasion of the leased vehicle gross receipts tax and the leased vehicle surcharge and to aid in their administration, it is presumed that all receipts of a person engaging in business are subject to the leased vehicle gross receipts tax and that all vehicles leased by that person are subject to the leased vehicle surcharge.